Caulfeild Family

Alexander Caulfeild or CalfhillAge: 61 years15201581

Name
Alexander Caulfeild or Calfhill
Birth about 1520 23 21
Alias
of Great Milton
yes

Birth of a brotherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
1531 (Age 11 years)
MarriageAnne UnknownView this family
about 1544 (Age 24 years)

Birth of a son
#1
George Caulfeild
about 1545 (Age 25 years)
Death of a brotherRalph Caulfeild or Calfhill
about 1550 (Age 30 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Caulfeild
1553 (Age 33 years)
Baptism of a daughterMary Caulfeild
12 October 1553 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Anne Caulfeild
1554 (Age 34 years)
Baptism of a daughterAnne Caulfeild
26 November 1554 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Richard Caulfeild
1556 (Age 36 years)
Baptism of a sonRichard Caulfeild
16 February AD 1555/56 (26 February 1556) (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Frances Caulfeild
1557 (Age 37 years)
Baptism of a daughterFrances Caulfeild
2 April 1557 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Dorothy Caulfeild
1558 (Age 38 years)
Baptism of a daughterDorothy Caulfeild
8 November 1558 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Alexander Caulfeild
1561 (Age 41 years)
Death of a sonAlexander Caulfeild
1561 (Age 41 years)
Baptism of a sonAlexander Caulfeild
7 July 1561 (Age 41 years)
Burial of a sonAlexander Caulfeild
12 July 1561 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Jane Caulfeild
1563 (Age 43 years)
Baptism of a daughterJane Caulfeild
16 March AD 1562/63 (26 March 1563) (Age 43 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Anthony Caulfeild
1564 (Age 44 years)
Baptism of a sonAnthony Caulfeild
12 October 1564 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#10
Toby Caulfeild
December 1565 (Age 45 years)
Baptism of a sonToby Caulfeild
2 December 1565 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#11
Thomas Caulfeild
1567 (Age 47 years)
Baptism of a sonThomas Caulfeild
1 September 1567 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a daughter
#12
Hester Caulfeild
1568 (Age 48 years)
Baptism of a daughterHester Caulfeild
12 September 1568 (Age 48 years)
Death of a brotherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
20 August 1570 (Age 50 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
22 August 1570 (Age 50 years)
Reference numberAnne UnknownView this family
yes

Marriage of a childGeorge CaulfeildMartha TavernerView this family
about 1576 (Age 56 years)

Marriage of a childRichard JoynerDorothy CaulfeildView this family
29 July 1577 (Age 57 years)
Death 31 March 1581 (Age 61 years)
Burial 1581 (Age 61 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1515
4 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
12 years
younger brother
Family with Anne Unknown - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1544
2 years
son
9 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
4 years
son
Alexander Caulfeild
Birth: 1561 41Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Death: 1561Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
2 years
son
Capt. Sir Toby Caulfeild 1st Baron CharlemontToby Caulfeild
Birth: December 1565 45Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Death: 17 August 1627Hoggen Green, Dublin
2 years
son
2 years
daughter
Thomas Staunton + Anne Unknown - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: 27 May 1584Oswestry, Shropshire

Shared note

Recorded as a merchant tailor resident at 1A Soper Lane, City of London, c1544-1560. Rented and then in 1566 took a 21 year lease on the Manor of Great Milton, south east of Oxford. He appears to have moved his family to Great Milton around 1560, at the time that his younger brother James was made a Canon of Christ Church and his eldest son started a studentship there, as the first baptismal record there is of his son Alexander in 1561. The house was at that time owned by Ambrose Dormer of Ascot, Oxfordshire, whose son Sir Michael attempted to eject him in 1580. The lawsuit is recorded in the Court of Requests, and may have been successful as he died in his home county of Shropshire and was buried at Oswestry. His will is dated 6 March 1581 and was proved by the PCC. The much extended Manor House at Great Milton is now the world famous hotel and restaurant 'Le Manoir aux Quatre Saisons' owned and run by Raymond Blanc.

Shared note

Marriage Date: 5 SEP 1574 Place: Perth, Scotland