Caulfeild Family

Edward Houston Caulfeild by West

Edward Houston CaulfeildAge: 76 years18071883

Name
Edward Houston Caulfeild
Birth February 28, 1807 25 26
Alias
of Drumcairne

Birth of a sisterHarriet Anna Caulfeild
1812 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Gorges Crofton Caulfeild
January 8, 1815 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnne Armida Croker
August 12, 1817 (Age 10 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Burgh
March 1822 (Age 15 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Burgh
March 28, 1822 (Age 15 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJames Caulfeild
February 14, 1825 (Age 17 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJames Caulfeild
February 18, 1825 (Age 17 years)
MarriageCharlotte GealeView this family
April 26, 1828 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#1
James Alfred Caulfeild
March 20, 1830 (Age 23 years)
Baptism of a sonJames Alfred Caulfeild
May 11, 1830 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Unnamed Caulfeild
March 17, 1831 (Age 24 years)
Death of a sonUnnamed Caulfeild
March 17, 1831 (Age 24 years)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild
July 4, 1833 (Age 26 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild
July 12, 1833 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Harriet Charlotte Caulfeild
April 11, 1837 (Age 30 years)
Death of a motherHarriet Crofton
June 27, 1837 (Age 30 years)
Burial of a motherHarriet Crofton
July 6, 1837 (Age 30 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Gorges Crofton Caulfeild
August 9, 1838 (Age 31 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Gorges Crofton Caulfeild
August 9, 1838 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Marcus Piers Francis Caulfeild
November 4, 1840 (Age 33 years)
Death of a wifeCharlotte Geale
November 11, 1840 (Age 33 years)
Burial of a wifeCharlotte Geale
November 16, 1840 (Age 33 years)
Baptism of a sonMarcus Piers Francis Caulfeild
November 16, 1840 (Age 33 years)
Reference numberCharlotte GealeView this family

MarriageLouise Philippine Rosalie HurayView this family
about 1841 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Emma Marie Rosalie Caulfeild
June 15, 1842 (Age 35 years)
Baptism of a daughterEmma Marie Rosalie Caulfeild
June 16, 1842 (Age 35 years)
Death of a daughterEmma Marie Rosalie Caulfeild
August 1842 (Age 35 years)
Burial of a daughterEmma Marie Rosalie Caulfeild
August 21, 1842 (Age 35 years)
Marriage of a childJames Alfred CaulfeildAnnette HandcockView this family
February 2, 1858 (Age 50 years)
Marriage of a childMarcus Piers Francis CaulfeildLouisa Gwyn WilliamsView this family
August 15, 1878 (Age 71 years)
Death March 7, 1883 (Age 76 years)
Burial March 29, 1883 (22 days after death)
Reference numberLouise Philippine Rosalie HurayView this family

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 22, 1806St.George, Hanover Square, London
9 months
himself
6 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Family with Charlotte Geale - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 26, 1828St.George, Dublin
23 months
son
1 year
son
Unnamed Caulfeild
Birth: March 17, 1831 24 21Mullantain, Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
Death: March 17, 1831Mullantain, Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
6 years
daughter
Harriet Charlotte Caulfeild
Birth: April 11, 1837 30 2744 Upper Sackville Street, Dublin
Death: December 24, 19093 Harcourt Terrace, Dublin
4 years
son
Family with Louise Philippine Rosalie Huray - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1841
17 months
daughter
Emma Marie Rosalie Caulfeild
Birth: June 15, 1842 35Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, France
Death: August 1842Baden-Baden, Germany

Shared note

Educated at Dungannon School by Dr Dowdall. Entered Trinity College Dublin on 4 July 1825. A Magistrate. High Sheriff for Co Tyrone 1838. Deputy-Lieutenant for Co Tyrone 1848. Appointed Governor of the Marshalsea Prison, Dublin, 1852. Appointed Inspector General of Prisons, Ireland, 22 Apr 1875. At the time of James Alfred's christening at Donaghendry in May 1830, Edward and Charlotte are described in the Register as "of Mullantain", a Kennedy property on the southern outskirts of Stewartstown. This would imply that Drumcairne House was not built by that date, though the townland of Drumcairn had been family property for some time. Alternatively, Mullantain may have been their home until Edward's father's death in 1833.

Shared note

His address given as Loy House, Tyrone. Married by Edward Taylor. Witnesses Piers Geale and James Caulfeild.

Media objectEdward Houston Caulfeild by WestEdward Houston Caulfeild by West
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,591 × 2,040 pixels
File size: 172 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectEdward Houston Caulfeild by WestEdward Houston Caulfeild by West
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,591 × 2,040 pixels
File size: 172 KB
Highlighted image: yes