Caulfeild Family

St.George CaulfeildAge: 29 years17801810

Name
St.George Caulfeild
Birth August 19, 1780 34 20
Alias
of Donamon

Birth of a sisterHarriet Caulfeild
August 19, 1780
Death of a motherMary Irvine
September 11, 1780 (Age 23 days)
Death of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
August 7, 1782 (Age 23 months)
Burial of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
August 8, 1782 (Age 23 months)
MarriageFrances CroftonView this family
April 2, 1802 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Frances Henrietta Caulfeild
March 3, 1803 (Age 22 years)
Baptism of a daughterFrances Henrietta Caulfeild
April 23, 1803 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Harriet Caulfeild
August 21, 1804 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#3
St.George Francis Caulfeild
March 8, 1806 (Age 25 years)
Baptism of a sonSt.George Francis Caulfeild
May 14, 1806 (Age 25 years)
Death May 15, 1810 (Age 29 years)
Burial June 2, 1810 (18 days after death)
Reference numberFrances CroftonView this family

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1778
3 years
himself
twin sister
Harriet Caulfeild
Birth: August 19, 1780 34 20Donamon Castle, Co Roscommon
Death: November 1842Sydney Buildings, Bath, Somerset
Family with Frances Crofton - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 2, 1802Paris
11 months
daughter
18 months
daughter
19 months
son

Shared note

Educated at Oriel Coll Oxford where he matriculated in 1798. A prominent figure in fashionable society.

Of him Skeffington Gibbon wrote "Having been educated on the continent and in England, I may throw him in amongst that ungrateful batch of absentees who never spend a shilling of the great and exorbitant revenues ransacked from the resources of this forsaken country", and that he was "under the control of his mother, who in her splendid and princely days was not partial to the antique castle". He was presumably referring to either Catherine, wife of his guardian uncle Capt James.

The Recollections of Skeffington Gibbon 1796 to 1829.