Caulfeild Family

Toby Foley CaulfeildAge: 68 years16901758

Name
Toby Foley Caulfeild
Birth about 1690 34 30

Alias
of Clone
yes

Birth of a sisterEdith Caulfeild
about 1694 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterOlivia Caulfeild
about 1695 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1697 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
about 1698 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
about 1699 (Age 9 years)

Death of a fatherToby Caulfeild
June 25, 1718 (Age 28 years)
MarriageLucy TrenchView this family
March 14, 1719/20 CE (March 25, 1720) (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Susanna Caulfeild
about 1722 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Elizabeth Caulfeild
1728 (Age 38 years)
Death of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
November 14, 1747 (Age 57 years)

Reference numberLucy TrenchView this family
yes

Marriage of a childElias Caulfeild BestElizabeth CaulfeildView this family
January 15, 1747/48 CE (January 26, 1748) (Age 58 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
November 20, 1752 (Age 62 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
November 22, 1752 (Age 62 years)
Death of a wifeLucy Trench
February 18, 1758 (Age 68 years)
Death February 26, 1758 (Age 68 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1689Ballykilcavan, Queens County
2 years
himself
5 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Family with Lucy Trench - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: March 14, 1719/20 CE (March 25, 1720)Clonenagh, Queens County
3 years
daughter
7 years
daughter
daughter

Shared note

High Sheriff of Co Kilkenny in 1721. Left the estate of Clone to his married daughter Elizabeth Best, instead of to the eldest of his male Caulfeild cousins, which would have been Wade Toby of Raheenduff. This appears to have caused some bitterness in the family. By 1837 the house was occupied by H Nixon Esq (Lewis Topographical Dictionary) and in Griffiths Valuation of 1851 is listed as in the ownership of the Best family. When he moved to St Leonards in Sussex, Henry Cope Caulfeild named his house there 'Clone' in respect of his twice great grandfather.

Shared note

Marriage Date: 14 MAR 1719/20 Place: Garbally, Co Galway