Caulfeild Family

Maj. William Caulfeild by Hudson

William CaulfeildAge: 69 years16981767

Name
William Caulfeild
Name prefix
Maj.
Birth about 1698 42 38
Alias
of Fort George
yes

Birth of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
about 1699 (Age 12 months)

Death of a fatherToby Caulfeild
25 June 1718 (Age 20 years)
MarriageCatherine MooreView this family
February AD 1722/23 (February 1723) (Age 25 years)
Marriage LicenceCatherine MooreView this family
1 February AD 1722/23 (12 February 1723) (Age 25 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Francis Moore Caulfeild
about 1728 (Age 30 years)

Death of a sonWade Caulfeild
before 1732 (Age 34 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Wade Toby Caulfeild
January AD 1732/33 (January 1733) (Age 35 years)
Baptism of a sonWade Toby Caulfeild
26 January AD 1732/33 (6 February 1733) (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#3
John Caulfeild
1738 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Toby Caulfeild
1740 (Age 42 years)

Death of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
14 November 1747 (Age 49 years)

Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
20 November 1752 (Age 54 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
22 November 1752 (Age 54 years)
Death of a sonFrancis Moore Caulfeild
1756 (Age 58 years)
Death of a brotherToby Foley Caulfeild
26 February 1758 (Age 60 years)
Reference numberCatherine MooreView this family
yes

Marriage of a childJohn ArcherCatherine CaulfeildView this family
before 1759 (Age 61 years)

Death of a sonWilliam Moore Caulfeild
27 July 1762 (Age 64 years)
Marriage of a childJohn CaulfeildEuphemia GordonView this family
24 October 1763 (Age 65 years)
Marriage of a childWade Toby CaulfeildJanet RuthvenView this family
29 August 1765 (Age 67 years)
Death 14 August 1767 (Age 69 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1689Ballykilcavan, Queens County
2 years
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
Family with Catherine Moore - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: February AD 1722/23 (February 1723)within Diocese of Ossory, Leinster
son
son
13 years
son
son
son
6 years
son
daughter
daughter

Shared note

Of Raheenduff, Stradbally, Queens County.

Educated by Mr Lewis at Kilkenny. Entered TCD 28 Jan 1716/17 aged 19. Presented with an honorary LLD in 1766.

Ensign 15th Foot 4 March 1723/4. May have been with Wade’s survey tour of the Highlands in July 1724. The Weekly Journal for 18 Oct 1729 reported him present at an ox roast in the Highlands during road construction. Promoted to Lieut. 20 Apr 1732. Appointed Baggage Master and Inspector of Roads in 1732. Promoted to Captain May 1733. Resigned from the 15th to be promoted to Fort Major at Fort George, Inverness, on 5 Jun 1733. He was responsible for the building of 800 miles of roads through the Highlands. After Wade's departure from Scotland in 1740 he took over responsibility for road building. On 11 Jun 1745 appointed Governor of Fort Augustus and Quartermaster-General to Sir John Cope, Commander of Forces during the Rebellion. From a report in the Daily Post for 3rd Oct 1745 it appears that he was present at the Battle of Prestonpans, retreating to Edinburgh Castle. He supported Sir John at the enquiry into his failure at this battle. Appointed a Burgess of Edinburgh 22 April 1747. Appointed Governor of Inverness Nov 1747. Promoted to Lt-Col in 1751 but always known as 'Major' or 'Governor'. Governor of new Fort George near Inverness from 1761 to his death in 1767. Cradle Hall, his house to the east of Inverness, bears a commemorative plaque.

The famous tag “Had you seen these roads before they were made,/You would lift up your hands, and bless General Wade” is attributed to William Caulfeild, Wade’s assistant during the great engineering works, and was inscribed on an obelisk by his road near Fort William.

Media objectMaj. William Caulfeild by HudsonMaj. William Caulfeild by Hudson
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 335 × 446 pixels
File size: 39 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMaj. William CaulfeildMaj. William Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,240 × 1,578 pixels
File size: 228 KB
Highlighted image: no
Media objectMaj. William Caulfeild by HudsonMaj. William Caulfeild by Hudson
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 335 × 446 pixels
File size: 39 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMaj. William CaulfeildMaj. William Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,240 × 1,578 pixels
File size: 228 KB
Highlighted image: no