Caulfeild Family

Maj. John Caulfeild of Roatan

John CaulfeildAge: 55 years16971752

Name
John Caulfeild
Name prefix
Col.
Birth 1697 41 37

Alias
of Ratan
yes

Birth of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
about 1698 (Age 12 months)
Birth of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
about 1699 (Age 2 years)

Death of a fatherToby Caulfeild
25 June 1718 (Age 21 years)
Death of a brotherRaphael Hunt Caulfeild
14 November 1747 (Age 50 years)

Death 20 November 1752 (Age 55 years)
Burial 22 November 1752 (2 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1689Ballykilcavan, Queens County
2 years
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother

Shared note

Ensign in Lord Ikerrin’s Regiment of Foot 28 Jul 1705, of which his father was Lieut-Col. Embarked for Spain in 1706 and survived the regiment’s severe losses. Promoted to Lieut. 7 Apr 1708. When the regiment was broken, transferred to Lieut. 27th Foot 11 Jan 1710/11, which commission was renewed by King George 1st in 1715 as the 27th were sent to Scotland to deal with the Jacobite Rebellion where it is presumed that he served there. Promoted to Capt-Lieut. 9 Jan 1735/6. Embarked for Jamaica late in 1741. May have fought at the Battle of Cartagena de Indias in March 1741/2. Sent from Jamaica to Roatan with four companies under his command aboard the Litchfield, landing and taking the island on 23 August 1742. Transferred to Major Gooch’s American Regiment of Foot 4 Oct 1742. Placed on half pay when Gooch’s disbanded on 24 Oct 1742. May have remained on Roatan on half pay or returned to Jamaica. Recommissioned as Major of the newly raised 63rd Foot in Jamaica 25 Dec 1743. Promoted to Lieut-Col of the 49th in Jamaica on 12 Jan 1750/51. Recorded as Commander of the garrison on Roatan in 1751. His will, written at Gerard Street, London, on 6 Nov 1752, states him to be "Lt-Col in his Excellency Edward Trelawney's Regiment now of Jamaica", so he may have been home on sick leave.

A notice in the Newcastle Courant states that he died at his brother’s house in Smith Street aged 55, but to have been an Ensign in 1705 his date of birth must be earlier than 1697, more like 1690 the year after his parents’ marriage.

Edward Trelawney’s Regiment was formed in 1744 as a union of all regiments then stationed on Jamaica, was subsequently numbered the 63rd then 49th and later became the Royal Berkshire.

Rattan, now Roatan, one of the Bay Islands off the north coast and now part of Honduras. An English colony from 1742 to independence in 1821.

Media objectMaj. John Caulfeild of RoatanMaj. John Caulfeild of Roatan
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 346 × 445 pixels
File size: 43 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMaj. John Caulfeild of RoatanMaj. John Caulfeild of Roatan
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 346 × 445 pixels
File size: 43 KB
Highlighted image: yes