Caulfeild Family

William CaulfeildAge: 73 years16641737

Name
William Caulfeild
Name prefix
Justice
Birth 1664 33 30

Alias
of Donamon

Birth of a sisterSarah Caulfeild
1670 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherToby Caulfeild
1671 (Age 7 years)
Death of a motherAnne Moore
December 3, 1672 (Age 8 years)

Burial of a motherAnne Moore
December 3, 1672 (Age 8 years)
MarriageLettice GoreView this family
about 1689 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Thomas Caulfeild
1690 (Age 26 years)
Death of a fatherThomas Caulfeild
1690/91 CE (1691) (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#2
William Caulfeild
1695 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Eleanor Caulfeild
1695 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Toby Caulfeild
1696 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#5
St.George James Caulfeild
September 16, 1697 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a son
#6
Robert Caulfeild
1698 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Alice Caulfeild
about 1705 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Lettice Caulfeild
1708 (Age 44 years)
Reference numberLettice GoreView this family

Marriage of a childRobert CaulfeildMary BrowneView this family
June 4, 1735 (Age 71 years)
Death of a daughterEleanor Caulfeild
1736 (Age 72 years)

Death of a brotherToby Caulfeild
1735/36 CE (1736) (Age 72 years)

Death August 24, 1737 (Age 73 years)
Burial 1737 (Age 73 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 22, 1657St.Catherine and St.James, Dublin
7 years
himself
7 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
sister
sister
Family with Lettice Gore - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1689
2 years
son
6 years
son
1 year
daughter
2 years
son
21 months
son
15 months
son
8 years
daughter
4 years
daughter

Shared note

Judged guilty of treason, like his father, and was to have his estates sequestered. Saved from this by the outcome of the Battle of the Boyne. High Sheriff of Co Galway 1696. Admitted to the Middle Temple 16 Sep 1700 and to Kings Inn 1704. Called to the Irish bar 1705. Second Serjeant 1708. Bencher there in 1709. HM Prime Serjeant-at-Law in 1714. Second Justice of the Kings Bench 1715-34, when he resigned. MP for Tulske 1692-99 and 1703-15. Assize Judge for Connaught. Visited London and Bath for his health in 1729. Retired in 1734, spending the winter at his house in Aungier Street, Dublin, and the summer months at Donamon Castle.