Caulfeild Family

Toby CaulfeildAge: 62 years16561718

Name
Toby Caulfeild
Name prefix
Col. the Hon.
Birth about 1656 32 40
Alias
of Clone
yes

Birth of a sisterMary Caulfeild
about 1659 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1661 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
about 1661 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
about 1662 (Age 6 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary King
July 1663 (Age 7 years)

Death of a fatherWilliam Caulfeild
April 1671 (Age 15 years)

Death of a motherSarah Moore
1672 (Age 16 years)

MarriageRebecca WalshView this family
about 1689 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Toby Foley Caulfeild
about 1690 (Age 34 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Edith Caulfeild
about 1694 (Age 38 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
1694 (Age 38 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Olivia Caulfeild
about 1695 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a son
#4
John Caulfeild
1697 (Age 41 years)

Birth of a son
#5
William Caulfeild
about 1698 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Raphael Hunt Caulfeild
about 1699 (Age 43 years)

Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1707 (Age 51 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
7 July 1707 (Age 51 years)

Reference numberRebecca WalshView this family
yes

Marriage of a childWilliam FlowerEdith CaulfeildView this family
1710 (Age 54 years)
Death 25 June 1718 (Age 62 years)
Burial 28 June 1718 (3 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1653
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
1 year
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
Family with Rebecca Walsh - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1689Ballykilcavan, Queens County
2 years
son
5 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
son
2 years
son

Shared note

Of Clone, Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny. With the fortune left him by his father, bought a Captain’s commission and soon after served four years in Tangier. On his return was stationed at Kilkenny and put on a pension of £100. Attainted by King James' parliament and his estates sequestered. Commissioned into The Earl of Drogheda’s Regiment of Foot on 3 Mar 1689 as a Lt-Col. Present at the taking of Antrim and Carrickfergus and the siege of Limerick all in 1689. The regiment was disbanded in Jan 1690 and he was placed on half-pay. Appointed Lt-Col (second in command) in Col John Courthorpe's Regiment of Foot on on the Irish Establishment 23 April 1694. Placed on half pay again in 1697. Appointed Lt-Col in Lord Ikerrin’s Regt of Foot on 1st Feb 1703/4, and succeeded to the command of this regiment on 14 July 1704. The regiment, now under his name, embarked for Spain in March 1704/5 but suffered severe losses and Toby was taken prisoner by the Spanish then released. Commissioned into Col Campbell’s Foot (21st) 14 Jul 1705. Listed in Richard Gorges’s regiment (formerly Lord Donegal’s) as a Major in May 1706. The regiment was reformed in England in 1707 and sent to Flanders in 1708. During this campaign, he found himself in command of the beseiged town of Lessigne, near Lille, which he surrendered to the French in spite of assistance being at hand and for which action he was subsequently courtmartialled and obliged to resign his commission for cowardice on 2 August 1708.

Shared note

Marriage Place: Ballykilcavan, Queens County Marriage Date: ABT 1689