Caulfeild Family

William CaulfeildAge: 66 years17641831

Name
William Caulfeild
Name prefix
Col.
Birth September 4, 1764 26
Alias
of Benown

Baptism September 9, 1764 (Age 5 days)
Birth of a brotherToby Caulfeild
January 13, 1766 (Age 16 months)
Baptism of a brotherToby Caulfeild
February 9, 1766 (Age 17 months)
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Caulfeild
August 14, 1767 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherThomas Gordon Caulfeild
1768 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1770 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah Aylmer Caulfeild
1772 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a brotherGeorge Lewis Jones Caulfeild
1773 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
1774 (Age 9 years)

Birth of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
1776 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
1781 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a brotherJames Caulfeild
January 26, 1782 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a sisterEuphemia Gordon Caulfeild
1785 (Age 20 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam Gordon
1785 (Age 20 years)

MarriageLucy SandersonView this family
1788 (Age 23 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Lucy Caulfeild
1790 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Euphemia Gordon Caulfeild
1791 (Age 26 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Moore
October 1791 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Moore
October 14, 1791 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#3
John James Caulfeild
January 2, 1792 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#4
James Caulfeild
1795 (Age 30 years)

Birth of a son
#5
William Caulfeild
1795 (Age 30 years)

Baptism of a daughterGrace Caulfeild
May 29, 1797 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Grace Caulfeild
1799 (Age 34 years)

Birth of a son
#7
Thomas Gordon Caulfeild
1801 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
September 25, 1804 (Age 40 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
September 26, 1804 (Age 40 years)
Death of a wifeLucy Sanderson
October 1806 (Age 42 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge Lewis Jones Caulfeild
about 1806 (Age 41 years)

Reference numberLucy SandersonView this family

MarriageAnna BakerView this family
November 1807 (Age 43 years)
Death of a motherEuphemia Gordon
June 1808 (Age 43 years)
Burial of a motherEuphemia Gordon
June 23, 1808 (Age 43 years)
Reference numberAnna BakerView this family

Marriage of a parentJohn CaulfeildMaria FarellowView this family
October 6, 1808 (Age 44 years)
Marriage of a childMatthew Walter LysterLucy CaulfeildView this family
July 29, 1811 (Age 46 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
March 2, 1816 (Age 51 years)
Burial of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
March 4, 1816 (Age 51 years)
Death of a daughterLucy Caulfeild
September 7, 1816 (Age 52 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
March 28, 1818 (Age 53 years)
Burial of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
March 31, 1818 (Age 53 years)
Death of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
August 28, 1818 (Age 53 years)
Burial of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
August 29, 1818 (Age 53 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam VandeleurEuphemia Gordon CaulfeildView this family
1819 (Age 54 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
August 17, 1820 (Age 55 years)
Burial of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
August 17, 1820 (Age 55 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Gordon Caulfeild
June 23, 1821 (Age 56 years)
Burial of a brotherThomas Gordon Caulfeild
June 28, 1821 (Age 56 years)
Marriage of a childRobert GoffMary Maud CaulfeildView this family
September 13, 1821 (Age 57 years)
Death of a sisterSarah Aylmer Caulfeild
December 21, 1821 (Age 57 years)
Burial of a sisterSarah Aylmer Caulfeild
December 30, 1821 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childJames CaulfeildAugusta Emily CroftonView this family
May 8, 1823 (Age 58 years)
Marriage of a childJohn James CaulfeildAnn Lovell BuryView this family
May 17, 1824 (Age 59 years)
Marriage of a childBartholmew Edward BarryGrace CaulfeildView this family
January 15, 1828 (Age 63 years)
Marriage of a childJohn Hoare CareyEuphemia Gordon CaulfeildView this family
March 5, 1828 (Age 63 years)
Death May 18, 1831 (Age 66 years)
Burial May 28, 1831 (10 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 24, 1763Kirkmahoe, Dumfriesshire
10 months
himself
16 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
Robert Caulfeild
Birth: 1781 43Castle Cosby, Crossdoney, Co Cavan
Death: August 17, 1820Georgetown, Prince of Wales Island, East Indies
13 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Maria Farellow - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: October 6, 1808St.Mary, Dublin
Family with Lucy Sanderson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1788
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
1 year
son
4 years
son
1 year
son
2 years
daughter
5 years
son
daughter
Family with Anna Baker - View this family
himself
wife
Anna Baker
Birth: January 1782Castle Blundel, Edenderry, Queens Co
Death: November 30, 1854Monkstown, Co Dublin
Marriage: November 1807Kilkenny

Shared note

19th Regiment of Foot. Ensign 1780; Served in America 1781; Lieutenant 1784. A Colonel in the Roscommon Militia. At his marriage to Anna Baker in Nov 1807 described as of Curraghmore, Roscommon.

Media objectCol. Caulfeild by Engleheart
Format: image/jpeg
Highlighted image: yes