Caulfeild Family

John CaulfeildAge: 46 years16611707

Name
John Caulfeild
Name prefix
Col. the Hon.
Birth 1661 37 45

Alias
of Tullydowey
yes

Birth of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
about 1661
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
about 1662 (Age 12 months)
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary King
July 1663 (Age 2 years)

Death of a fatherWilliam Caulfeild
April 1671 (Age 10 years)

Death of a motherSarah Moore
1672 (Age 11 years)

MarriageSydney SomervilleView this family
about 1690 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a son
#1
John Caulfeild
about 1692 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a son
#2
William Caulfeild
about 1694 (Age 33 years)

Death of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
1694 (Age 33 years)

Death 1707 (Age 46 years)
Burial 7 July 1707 (Age 46 years)

Reference numberSydney SomervilleView this family
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1653
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
1 year
twin sister
2 years
younger sister
Family with Sydney Somerville - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1690
3 years
son
3 years
son
daughter

Shared note

Of Tullydowey, Blackwatertown, Co Tyrone, a Houston property, possibly forming part of the Castle Stewart estate. Educated by Mr Edward Jones at Kilkenny School; entered Trinity College Dublin on 11 July 1678. Served in the wars of Ireland and Spain. Commanded Col White's Reg at the Siege of Derry 1688; Col in Rev George Walker’s Londonderry Reg of Foot Oct 1689; Fought at the Boyne 1 Jul 1690; Lt-Col in Col Tiffin’s Reg 22 Apr 1691; Lt-Col in Sir George St.George’s Regiment. Burgess of Charlemont 1697. Freeman of the Borough of Charlemont 1699. Portrieve of Charlemont 1702. MP for Charlemont 1703-07 (1703-1704 with his nephew James). Fought in the war with Spain. Lt-Col in Abraham Creighton’s Inniskilling Foot. Col of Pearce’s (12th) Foot 5 Feb 1703/4. Left the army 14 Jul 1705.