Caulfeild Family

Thomas Gordon CaulfeildAge: 53 years17681821

Name
Thomas Gordon Caulfeild
Name prefix
Capt.
Birth 1768 30

Alias
of Curraghmore

Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1770 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterSarah Aylmer Caulfeild
1772 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherGeorge Lewis Jones Caulfeild
1773 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
1774 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
1776 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
1781 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherJames Caulfeild
January 26, 1782 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a sisterEuphemia Gordon Caulfeild
1785 (Age 17 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam Gordon
1785 (Age 17 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Moore
October 1791 (Age 23 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherCatherine Moore
October 14, 1791 (Age 23 years)
MarriageTheodosia TalbotView this family
December 1802 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Anne Caulfeild
September 1803 (Age 35 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
September 25, 1804 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
September 26, 1804 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge Lewis Jones Caulfeild
about 1806 (Age 38 years)

Death of a motherEuphemia Gordon
June 1808 (Age 40 years)
Burial of a motherEuphemia Gordon
June 23, 1808 (Age 40 years)
Reference numberTheodosia TalbotView this family

Marriage of a parentJohn CaulfeildMaria FarellowView this family
October 6, 1808 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#2
John Caulfeild
October 24, 1812 (Age 44 years)
Baptism of a sonJohn Caulfeild
November 25, 1812 (Age 44 years)
Death of a sonJohn Caulfeild
December 12, 1812 (Age 44 years)
Burial of a sonJohn Caulfeild
December 12, 1812 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#3
William Caulfeild
December 2, 1813 (Age 45 years)
Baptism of a sonWilliam Caulfeild
December 31, 1813 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Euphemia Caulfeild
July 5, 1815 (Age 47 years)
Baptism of a daughterEuphemia Caulfeild
July 7, 1815 (Age 47 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
March 2, 1816 (Age 48 years)
Burial of a fatherJohn Caulfeild
March 4, 1816 (Age 48 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Theodosia Wandesford Caulfeild
1817 (Age 49 years)
Baptism of a daughterTheodosia Wandesford Caulfeild
July 10, 1817 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
March 28, 1818 (Age 50 years)
Burial of a brotherAlexander Gordon Caulfeild
March 31, 1818 (Age 50 years)
Death of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
August 28, 1818 (Age 50 years)
Burial of a sisterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
August 29, 1818 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Thomas Gordon Caulfeild
1819 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Arabella Katherine Caulfeild
1819 (Age 51 years)
Death of a sonThomas Gordon Caulfeild
February 1819 (Age 51 years)
Burial of a sonThomas Gordon Caulfeild
February 18, 1819 (Age 51 years)
Baptism of a sonThomas Gordon Caulfeild
February 18, 1819 (Age 51 years)
Baptism of a daughterArabella Katherine Caulfeild
December 4, 1819 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Grace Gordon Caulfeild
1820 (Age 52 years)
Death of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
August 17, 1820 (Age 52 years)
Burial of a brotherRobert Caulfeild
August 17, 1820 (Age 52 years)
Baptism of a daughterGrace Gordon Caulfeild
December 15, 1820 (Age 52 years)
Death June 23, 1821 (Age 53 years)
Burial June 28, 1821 (5 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 24, 1763Kirkmahoe, Dumfriesshire
10 months
elder brother
16 months
elder brother
3 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
6 years
younger brother
Robert Caulfeild
Birth: 1781 43Castle Cosby, Crossdoney, Co Cavan
Death: August 17, 1820Georgetown, Prince of Wales Island, East Indies
13 months
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Maria Farellow - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: October 6, 1808St.Mary, Dublin
Family with Theodosia Talbot - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 1802Mount Talbot, Athleague, Co Roscommon
10 months
daughter
9 years
son
John Caulfeild
Birth: October 24, 1812 44 31Midhurst, Sussex
Death: December 12, 1812Midhurst, Sussex
13 months
son
19 months
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
1 year
daughter
2 years
daughter

Shared note

Of Curraghmore, Athleague, and Highfield, both in Co Roscommon. A Lieutenant in the Navy 9 September 1793, promoted to Commander 5 Dec 1795, promoted to Captain 13 Jun 1798. Commissioned the "Grampus" at Portsmouth in 1803 and commanded to 1805. Commanded the "Russel" at Batavia in 1806, and in the East Indies in 1807. Commanded the "Iphgenia" in 1811, the "Hibernia" at Toulon in 1814 and the "Malta" in 1816. Died in charge of the 'Windsor Castle', a 74 gun warship, in Plymouth in 1821. Curraghmore (or Curramore) is located a short distance along the River Suck from Mount Talbot. At the time of Lewis' Topographical Dictionary (pub 1837) recorded as "of Christopher Balfe Esq", possibly rented to him. In Griffiths Valuation (surveyed between 1848 and 1864) the townland of that name was shown as the property of Rev William, by then resident at Clane, Co Kildare.

Shared note

Marriage Date: 1802«s151»