Caulfeild Family

James Caulfeild or CalfhillAge: 37 years15651602

Name
James Caulfeild or Calfhill
Name prefix
Rev.
Birth 1565 34
Alias
of Durham

Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 1567 (Age 2 years)
Baptism of a brotherJohn Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 28, 1567 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 1568 (Age 3 years)
Baptism of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 21, 1568 (Age 3 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 1569 (Age 4 years)
Burial of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 30, 1569 (Age 4 years)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 20, 1570 (Age 5 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 22, 1570 (Age 5 years)
Reference numberView this family

Marriage of a parentJohn SanfordMargaret UnknownView this family
July 26, 1571 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Ann Caulfeild or Calfhill
February 1593/94 CE (February 1594) (Age 29 years)
Baptism of a daughterAnn Caulfeild or Calfhill
February 24, 1593/94 CE (March 6, 1594) (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#2
George Caulfeild or Calfhill
March 1596/97 CE (March 1597) (Age 32 years)
Baptism of a sonGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
March 6, 1596/97 CE (March 16, 1597) (Age 32 years)
Burial of a sonGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
March 8, 1596/97 CE (March 18, 1597) (Age 32 years)
Death May 18, 1602 (Age 37 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1564
2 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
15 months
younger brother
Father’s family with Mary Unknown - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage:
Mother’s family with John Sanford - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: July 26, 1571St.Mary, Wivenhoe, Essex
James Caulfeild or Calfhill + … … - View this family
himself
daughter
daughter
daughter
daughter
3 years
son
George Caulfeild or Calfhill
Birth: March 1596/97 CE (March 1597) 32Durham
Burial: March 8, 1596/97 CE (March 18, 1597)St Nicholas, Durham

Shared note

At Christ Church as a Chorister in 1578 and a Student in 1580; matriculated in 1581; BA 1584; Lecturer in Dialectic 1586; MA 1587. Left Christ Church in 1591. Headmaster at Durham Cathedral School in 1592. Vicar of St Oswald, Durham, 1593. Vicar of Buckland, Kent 7 Jan 1601; died there 18 May 1602.