Caulfeild Family

William Montgomerie Stewart CaulfeildAge: 69 years18241894

Name
William Montgomerie Stewart Caulfeild
Name prefix
Lieut-Col.
Birth June 15, 1824 29 35
Alias
Monty

Baptism August 4, 1824 (Age 50 days)
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Caulfeild
May 18, 1831 (Age 6 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Caulfeild
May 28, 1831 (Age 6 years)
Reference numberDorothea Jane FrenchView this family

Marriage of a parentJames CaulfeildEmilia Olivia FrenchView this family
October 1, 1833 (Age 9 years)
Death of a motherAugusta Emily Crofton
December 4, 1833 (Age 9 years)
MarriageDorothea Jane FrenchView this family
June 8, 1847 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Emily Augusta Caulfeild
1848 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Montgomerie Crofton Caulfeild
August 24, 1851 (Age 27 years)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild
October 22, 1851 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild
October 25, 1851 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Dora Mary Caulfeild
July 25, 1853 (Age 29 years)
Baptism of a daughterDora Mary Caulfeild
August 15, 1853 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#4
James Montgomerie Caulfeild
February 22, 1855 (Age 30 years)
Baptism of a sonJames Montgomerie Caulfeild
March 29, 1855 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Francis William Montgomerie Caulfeild
March 11, 1856 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Algernon Montgomerie Caulfeild
July 9, 1858 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Edgar Montgomerie Caulfeild
November 5, 1862 (Age 38 years)
Baptism of a sonEdgar Montgomerie Caulfeild
November 21, 1862 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Maude Laura Caulfeild
March 25, 1864 (Age 39 years)
Baptism of a daughterMaude Laura Caulfeild
April 27, 1864 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Reginald Montgomerie Caulfeild
October 2, 1866 (Age 42 years)
Baptism of a sonReginald Montgomerie Caulfeild
November 14, 1866 (Age 42 years)
Marriage of a childFrancis George CroftonEmily Augusta CaulfeildView this family
February 7, 1878 (Age 53 years)
Death of a sonEdgar Montgomerie Caulfeild
December 25, 1888 (Age 64 years)
Burial of a sonEdgar Montgomerie Caulfeild
December 27, 1888 (Age 64 years)
Marriage of a childJames Montgomerie CaulfeildKathleen Ruth CroftonView this family
February 6, 1889 (Age 64 years)
Death March 4, 1894 (Age 69 years)
Burial March 7, 1894 (3 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 8, 1823Lissan, co Tyrone
13 months
himself
Father’s family with Emilia Olivia French - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: October 1, 1833St.Mary, Athlone, Co Westmeath
Family with Dorothea Jane French - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 8, 1847St.Peter, Dublin
19 months
daughter
4 years
son
Montgomerie Crofton Caulfeild
Birth: August 24, 1851 27 24Quebec, Canada
Death: July 18, 1940Tahmoor, Wollondilly, New South Wales, Australia
23 months
daughter
Dora Mary Caulfeild
Birth: July 25, 1853 29 26116 Upper Leeson Street, Dublin
Death: 19048 Herbert Place, Dublin
19 months
son
James Montgomerie Caulfeild
Birth: February 22, 1855 30 2817 Vesey Place, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: October 26, 1946St.Vincent's Hospital, Athlone, Co Westmeath
13 months
son
Francis William Montgomerie Caulfeild
Birth: March 11, 1856 31 29Upton Lodge, Waterford
Death: December 4, 19249 Hoe Park Terrace, Plymouth, Devon
2 years
son
4 years
son
Edgar Montgomerie Caulfeild
Birth: November 5, 1862 38 3522 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: December 25, 1888Wentworth House Hotel, Church Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
17 months
daughter
Maude Laura Caulfeild
Birth: March 25, 1864 39 3722 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: July 12, 19537 Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire
3 years
son
Reginald Montgomerie Caulfeild
Birth: October 2, 1866 42 3922 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: May 28, 190720 Sloane Court, Chelsea, London

Shared note

In 1851 The Moorings is recorded as being leased by William. Left The Moorings and moved to Weston Park, Co Kildare. Also of 22 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Co Dublin. Joined without purchase the 66th (Royal Berkshire) Regiment as an Ensign on 28 May 1842; promoted by purchase Lieutenant 31 December 1844 and to Captain without purchase 29 January 1849; served in Gibraltar in 1848, in the West Indies 1848-51 and in Canada 1851-52; retired by sale of his commission 13 May 1852. Rejoined as Adjutant 1854-1875. Hon Lt Col Royal Dublin Fusiliers 25 May 1875. In 1888 Col in the 5th Fusiliers. In "Land Owners of Ireland 1876" he is shown as resident at Monkstown and the owner of 437 acres valued at £718. JP for Co Dublin.

Shared note

Married by Rev T G Caulfeild. He of Fermoy, she of 4 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin. Witness the Earl of Charlemont.