Caulfeild Family

Maj. the Hon. Thomas Caulfeild

Thomas CaulfeildAge: 32 years16851716/17 CE

Name
Thomas Caulfeild
Name prefix
Major the Hon.
Birth 1685 30 28
Alias
of Annapolis
yes

Baptism March 26, 1685

Death of a brotherToby Caulfeild
March 1684/85 CE (March 1685)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnne Bonnett
1685

Burial of a brotherToby Caulfeild
March 18, 1684/85 CE (March 28, 1685)
Birth of a brotherCharles Henry Caulfeild
December 27, 1686 (Age 23 months)
Baptism of a brotherCharles Henry Caulfeild
December 27, 1686 (Age 23 months)

Birth of a sisterSarah Caulfeild
April 1688 (Age 3 years)
Baptism of a sisterSarah Caulfeild
April 28, 1688 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
June 1689 (Age 4 years)
Baptism of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
June 24, 1689 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Caulfeild
October 1690 (Age 5 years)
Baptism of a sisterMary Caulfeild
October 21, 1690 (Age 5 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
October 1691 (Age 6 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
October 27, 1691 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterAlicia Caulfeild
December 1691 (Age 6 years)
Baptism of a sisterAlicia Caulfeild
December 16, 1691 (Age 6 years)
Death of a sisterAlicia Caulfeild
January 1691/92 CE (January 1692) (Age 7 years)
Burial of a sisterAlicia Caulfeild
January 5, 1691/92 CE (January 15, 1692) (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherHenry Charles Caulfeild
June 1697 (Age 12 years)
Baptism of a brotherHenry Charles Caulfeild
June 17, 1697 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a sisterLetitia Caulfeild
July 1699 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
July 1699 (Age 14 years)
Baptism of a sisterLetitia Caulfeild
July 6, 1699 (Age 14 years)
Baptism of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
July 6, 1699 (Age 14 years)
Death March 2, 1716/17 CE (March 13, 1717) (Age 32 years)
Burial March 1716/17 CE (March 1717) (Age 32 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 11, 1678St.Michan, Dublin
7 months
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
Maj. the Hon. Thomas CaulfeildThomas Caulfeild
Birth: 1685 30 28England
Death: March 2, 1716/17 CE (March 13, 1717)Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia
2 years
younger brother
16 months
younger sister
15 months
younger brother
17 months
younger sister
15 months
younger sister
Alicia Caulfeild
Birth: December 1691 36 34Dublin
Death: January 1691/92 CE (January 1692)Dublin
6 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
1 month
younger sister

Shared note

Ensign in his father’s Regiment at its formation on 28 June 1701. Saw service in Spain in 1702 and 1705 during the War of the Spanish Succession. With Nicholson in 1710 when an overpowering English force captured Port Royal, Nova Scotia. The following year he was with Admiral Walker and General Hill in the disastrous expedition to capture Quebec. It was Hill who appointed Thomas " a gentleman that has served us very well" to be the deputy Governor of Annapolis Royal, replacing Charles Hobby, a place which needed "good order and discipline". Samuel Vetch continued to be the Governor of Nova Scotia and it was to Vetch that Thomas reported. He was confirmed as Lieut-Governor at Annapolis Royal in 1712 and continued in that post until his death at the young age of 32 in 1717. As was the case for all the commanders at Annapolis Royal during the forty years of British rule in Nova Scotia, he "found himself hampered by a lack of direction from the British Government. In addition, he went deeply into debt to procure needed provisions for the garrison, and bore this burden to his death".

Died 2 Mar 1716 (Old style Julian) or 13 Mar 1717 (new style Gregorian)

Media objectMaj. the Hon. Thomas CaulfeildMaj. the Hon. Thomas Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 155 × 196 pixels
File size: 49 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectMaj. the Hon. Thomas CaulfeildMaj. the Hon. Thomas Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 155 × 196 pixels
File size: 49 KB
Highlighted image: yes