Caulfeild Family

Alice HoustonAge: 53 years17071760

Name
Alice Houston
Birth about 1707
Alias
of Craigs

MarriageCharles Henry CaulfeildView this family
August 24, 1728 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Alice Caulfeild
about 1729 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Anne Caulfeild
about 1731 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Thomas Caulfeild
about 1732 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Mary Caulfeild
1733 (Age 26 years)
Baptism of a daughterMary Caulfeild
1733 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Sarah Caulfeild
1734 (Age 27 years)
Baptism of a daughterSarah Caulfeild
1734 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#6
John Caulfeild
1735 (Age 28 years)
Baptism of a sonJohn Caulfeild
1735 (Age 28 years)
Death of a sonThomas Caulfeild
before 1737 (Age 30 years)

Birth of a son
#7
James Caulfeild
1737 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Thomas Caulfeild
1737 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Charles Caulfeild
1739 (Age 32 years)
Death of a daughterAlice Caulfeild
January 1739 (Age 32 years)
Death of a daughterMary Caulfeild
January 1739 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a daughterAlice Caulfeild
January 21, 1739 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a daughterMary Caulfeild
January 23, 1739 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sonJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739 (Age 32 years)
Burial of a sonJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Grace Caulfeild
about 1745 (Age 38 years)

Birth of a son
#11
John Caulfeild
1746 (Age 39 years)

Reference numberCharles Henry CaulfeildView this family

Marriage of a childWilliam Henry MooreAnne CaulfeildView this family
October 20, 1752 (Age 45 years)
Death April 1760 (Age 53 years)
Family with Charles Henry Caulfeild - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: August 24, 1728Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
16 months
daughter
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
2 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
2 years
son
3 years
son
1 year
son
3 years
son
7 years
daughter
2 years
son

Shared note

Second daughter of William Houston, originally a merchant from Edinburgh, then of Craigs, Co Antrim, and of Castle Stewart, Co Tyrone. Co-heiress with her sisters Grace and Jane and brother John, on whose death in 1737 she and Grace jointly inherited the Castle Stewart estate. The Houston family of Craigs bought the major part of the Castle Stewart estate in 1672, and this was shared between the Caulfeild and Staples families.