Caulfeild Family

George CaulfeildAge: 81 years18411922

Name
George Caulfeild
Birth January 3, 1841 58 29
Alias
of Copsewood

Baptism January 22, 1841 (Age 19 days)
Death of a half-brotherAlexander Deacon Caulfeild
March 24, 1842 (Age 14 months)
Birth of a brotherAlexander Thomas Caulfeild
April 7, 1842 (Age 15 months)
Burial of a half-brotherAlexander Deacon Caulfeild
May 30, 1842 (Age 16 months)
Baptism of a brotherAlexander Thomas Caulfeild
June 29, 1842 (Age 17 months)
Death of a half-brotherJames Gordon Caulfeild
September 21, 1844 (Age 3 years)
Death of a sisterMary Anne Rachel Caulfeild
August 26, 1845 (Age 4 years)
Burial of a sisterMary Anne Rachel Caulfeild
September 2, 1845 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterAnne Rachel Caulfeild
September 3, 1846 (Age 5 years)
Baptism of a sisterAnne Rachel Caulfeild
October 24, 1846 (Age 5 years)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild
November 4, 1852 (Age 11 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild
November 10, 1852 (Age 11 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Harris Caulfeild
September 17, 1857 (Age 16 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Harris Caulfeild
September 17, 1857 (Age 16 years)
Death of a half-brotherJohn Palmer Caulfeild
April 14, 1863 (Age 22 years)
Burial of a half-brotherJohn Palmer Caulfeild
April 15, 1863 (Age 22 years)
Death of a brotherHenry Muirson Caulfeild
October 5, 1864 (Age 23 years)
MarriageThomasina Margaret RoyseView this family
December 6, 1871 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#1
James Gordon Caulfeild
May 10, 1873 (Age 32 years)
Baptism of a sonJames Gordon Caulfeild
June 11, 1873 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#2
George Blake Caulfeild
May 10, 1875 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ada Caulfeild
November 12, 1876 (Age 35 years)
Baptism of a daughterAda Caulfeild
December 22, 1876 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Helen Mary Caulfeild
1878 (Age 36 years)
Baptism of a daughterHelen Mary Caulfeild
1878 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Beatrice Ethel Caulfeild
January 4, 1881 (Age 40 years)
Death of a sisterAnne Rachel Caulfeild
June 22, 1882 (Age 41 years)
Burial of a sisterAnne Rachel Caulfeild
June 26, 1882 (Age 41 years)
Death of a daughterHelen Mary Caulfeild
April 11, 1883 (Age 42 years)
Note: age 4 yrs 10 mths
Burial of a daughterHelen Mary Caulfeild
April 13, 1883 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Flora Evelyn Caulfeild
August 16, 1884 (Age 43 years)
Baptism of a daughterFlora Evelyn Caulfeild
December 9, 1884 (Age 43 years)
Death of a sonJames Gordon Caulfeild
September 24, 1889 (Age 48 years)
Burial of a sonJames Gordon Caulfeild
September 28, 1889 (Age 48 years)
Death of a motherAnnie Rachael Blake
May 17, 1890 (Age 49 years)
Burial of a motherAnnie Rachael Blake
May 21, 1890 (Age 49 years)
Marriage of a childFrederick Radcliffe CockburnBeatrice Ethel CaulfeildView this family
January 4, 1899 (Age 58 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge Blake CaulfeildCharlotte Mary Lilian BaconView this family
January 10, 1899 (Age 58 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge Henry Wyndham BayleyAda CaulfeildView this family
July 14, 1904 (Age 63 years)
Death of a daughterBeatrice Ethel Caulfeild
September 14, 1909 (Age 68 years)
Burial of a daughterBeatrice Ethel Caulfeild
September 17, 1909 (Age 68 years)
Death of a wifeThomasina Margaret Royse
February 6, 1912 (Age 71 years)
Burial of a wifeThomasina Margaret Royse
1912 (Age 70 years)
Baptism of a daughterBeatrice Ethel Caulfeild

Death June 15, 1922 (Age 81 years)
Burial June 19, 1922 (4 days after death)
Reference numberThomasina Margaret RoyseView this family

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 27, 1834British Embassy Chapel, Paris
13 months
elder brother
11 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
Mary Anne Rachel Caulfeild
Birth: February 23, 1839 57 27Lucknow, Bengal, India
Death: August 26, 1845Bathford, Somerset
22 months
himself
15 months
younger brother
Alexander Thomas Caulfeild
Birth: April 7, 1842 60 3117 Hyde Park Street, London
Death: April 12, 19234 Littledown Road, Bournemouth, Hampshire
4 years
younger sister
Father’s family with Letitia Stafford - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: December 6, 1814Cawnpore, Bengal, India
13 months
half-brother
John Caulfeild
Birth: 1815 32 33Cawnpore, Bengal, India
Death: August 1, 1816Cawnpore, Bengal, India
16 months
half-brother
James Gordon Caulfeild
Birth: April 28, 1816 34 34Cawnpore, Bengal, India
Death: September 21, 1844Madeira, Portugal
17 months
half-brother
Alexander Deacon Caulfeild
Birth: September 18, 1817 35 35Barrackpore, Bengal, India
Death: March 24, 1842Bengal, India
3 years
half-brother
20 months
half-brother
Gerard Wellesley Caulfeild
Birth: April 20, 1822 40 40Indore, Bengal, India
Death: September 20, 1822Indore, Bengal, India
Family with Thomasina Margaret Royse - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 6, 1871Ballinvirick, Nantinan, Co Limerick
17 months
son
James Gordon CaulfeildJames Gordon Caulfeild
Birth: May 10, 1873 32 2830 Abingdon Street, Westminster, London
Death: September 24, 1889Royal Earlswood Hospital, Redhill, Surrey
2 years
son
18 months
daughter
2 years
daughter
Helen Mary Caulfeild
Birth: 1878 36 33Copsewood, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick
Death: April 11, 1883Copsewood, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick
3 years
daughter
Beatrice Ethel CockburnBeatrice Ethel Caulfeild
Birth: January 4, 1881 40 36Copsewood, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick
Death: September 14, 1909Red Cross Hospital, 395 Central Park West, New York.
4 years
daughter
Flora Evelyn Caulfeild
Birth: August 16, 1884 43 40Copsewood, Pallaskenry, Co Limerick
Death: January 31, 1933Horton Hospital, Epsom, Surrey

Shared note

Educated at Harrow School. Rifle Brigade, Ensign 22 Jul 1859; Lieut 12 Jul 1864. JP for Limerick. High Sheriff for Co Limerick. Sold the Linwood estate to Charles Marlay in 1866. Sold Copsewood in 1916.

Shared note

Marriage Date: 1871 Place: Rathkeale 20-337 Marriage Date: 6 DEC 1871,«s235», «s151»