Caulfeild Family

James CaulfeildAge: 88 years17371825

Name
James Caulfeild
Name prefix
Capt.
Birth 1737 50 30
Alias
Senior

Birth of a brotherThomas Caulfeild
1737
Birth of a brotherCharles Caulfeild
1739 (Age 2 years)
Death of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
January 1739 (Age 2 years)
Death of a sisterMary Caulfeild
January 1739 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
January 21, 1739 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a sisterMary Caulfeild
January 23, 1739 (Age 2 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
about 1745 (Age 8 years)

Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1746 (Age 9 years)

Death of a motherAlice Houston
April 1760 (Age 23 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Henry Caulfeild
January 1768 (Age 31 years)
Reference numberCatherine BurghView this family

MarriageAnne FlemingView this family
June 21, 1768 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#1
William Caulfeild
about 1769 (Age 32 years)

Death of a wifeAnne Fleming
April 19, 1780 (Age 43 years)
Death of a sonWilliam Caulfeild
about 1780 (Age 43 years)

Burial of a wifeAnne Fleming
April 24, 1780 (Age 43 years)
MarriageCatherine BurghView this family
July 7, 1781 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#2
James Caulfeild
1782 (Age 45 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Letitia Catherine Caulfeild
about 1782 (Age 45 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
August 7, 1782 (Age 45 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
August 8, 1782 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#4
John Caulfeild
1790 (Age 53 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge CavendishLetitia Catherine CaulfeildView this family
February 26, 1803 (Age 66 years)
Death of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
May 1804 (Age 67 years)
Burial of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
May 26, 1804 (Age 67 years)
Death of a daughterLetitia Catherine Caulfeild
July 3, 1805 (Age 68 years)
Death of a daughterUnknown Caulfeild
1805 (Age 68 years)
Burial of a daughterLetitia Catherine Caulfeild
July 4, 1805 (Age 68 years)
Marriage of a childJames CaulfeildHarriet CroftonView this family
May 22, 1806 (Age 69 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Caulfeild
December 2, 1817 (Age 80 years)
Death of a wifeCatherine Burgh
March 1822 (Age 85 years)
Burial of a wifeCatherine Burgh
March 28, 1822 (Age 85 years)
Marriage of a childJohn CaulfeildJane WilsonView this family
June 2, 1824 (Age 87 years)
Death February 14, 1825 (Age 88 years)
Burial February 18, 1825 (4 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 24, 1728Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
16 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
1 year
twin brother
3 years
younger brother
7 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
Family with Catherine Burgh - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: July 7, 1781Fuerty, Co Roscommon
18 months
son
1 year
daughter
9 years
son
Family with Anne Fleming - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 21, 1768St.Mary, Dublin
18 months
son
daughter

Shared note

Twin of Thomas. Entered Trinity College Dublin on 14 November 1754; BA 1759. Served with the Black Horse in the seven years war in Germany (1756-1763). Cornet 17/09/1759; Lieut 24/01/1761. Appears to have left the service in 1769. Burgess of Charlemont in 1766. Guardian of his nephew St.George from 1782, and evidently resident at Donamon for a period, including his marriage there in 1781 and at the time of the will of Caulfeild Burne in 1823, whose Trustee he was. Lissan Rectory was rented from Rev J M Staples who was resident at his other parish of Moville in 1824.