Caulfeild Family

Charles CaulfeildAge: 78 years17391817

Name
Charles Caulfeild
Name prefix
Rev.
Birth 1739 52 32
Alias
of Killyman

Death of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
January 1739
Death of a sisterMary Caulfeild
January 1739
Burial of a sisterAlice Caulfeild
January 21, 1739
Burial of a sisterMary Caulfeild
January 23, 1739
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
December 15, 1739
Birth of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
about 1745 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
1746 (Age 7 years)

Death of a motherAlice Houston
April 1760 (Age 21 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Henry Caulfeild
January 1768 (Age 29 years)
MarriageMargaret Widman WoodView this family
about 1775 (Age 36 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Frances Caulfeild
November 1776 (Age 37 years)
Baptism of a daughterFrances Caulfeild
November 18, 1776 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Charles Caulfeild
November 1777 (Age 38 years)
Baptism of a sonCharles Caulfeild
November 16, 1777 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Hans Caulfeild
November 1778 (Age 39 years)
Baptism of a sonHans Caulfeild
November 28, 1778 (Age 39 years)
Death of a sonCharles Caulfeild
March 1779 (Age 40 years)
Burial of a sonCharles Caulfeild
March 17, 1779 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Alicia Caulfeild
January 1780 (Age 41 years)
Baptism of a daughterAlicia Caulfeild
January 5, 1780 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Isabella Caulfeild
April 1781 (Age 42 years)
Baptism of a daughterIsabella Caulfeild
April 28, 1781 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Grace Caulfeild
May 1782 (Age 43 years)
Baptism of a daughterGrace Caulfeild
May 26, 1782 (Age 43 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
August 7, 1782 (Age 43 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Caulfeild
August 8, 1782 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Margaret Caulfeild
1783 (Age 44 years)
Death of a daughterMargaret Caulfeild
May 1783 (Age 44 years)
Burial of a daughterMargaret Caulfeild
May 9, 1783 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Charles Caulfeild
May 1785 (Age 46 years)
Baptism of a sonCharles Caulfeild
May 30, 1785 (Age 46 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Henry Caulfeild
October 1793 (Age 54 years)
Baptism of a sonHenry Caulfeild
October 20, 1793 (Age 54 years)
Reference numberMargaret Widman WoodView this family

Marriage of a childRichard TurnerFrances CaulfeildView this family
July 13, 1796 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childRobert AtkinsonAlicia CaulfeildView this family
June 10, 1797 (Age 58 years)
Marriage of a childGeorge PepperGrace CaulfeildView this family
December 18, 1802 (Age 63 years)
Marriage of a childHans CaulfeildAnne RotheView this family
March 13, 1803 (Age 64 years)
Death of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
May 1804 (Age 65 years)
Burial of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
May 26, 1804 (Age 65 years)
Death of a sonHenry Caulfeild
January 1808 (Age 69 years)
Burial of a sonHenry Caulfeild
January 2, 1808 (Age 69 years)
Marriage of a childDavys TuckeyIsabella CaulfeildView this family
February 15, 1811 (Age 72 years)
Death of a sonCharles Caulfeild
May 1816 (Age 77 years)
Burial of a sonCharles Caulfeild
May 23, 1816 (Age 77 years)
Death December 2, 1817 (Age 78 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 24, 1728Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
16 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
1 year
elder brother
3 years
himself
7 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
Family with Margaret Widman Wood - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1775
23 months
daughter
13 months
son
Charles Caulfeild
Birth: November 1777 38 26Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
Death: March 1779Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
13 months
son
15 months
daughter
16 months
daughter
14 months
daughter
20 months
daughter
Margaret Caulfeild
Birth: 1783 44 32Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
Death: May 1783Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
2 years
son
Charles Caulfeild
Birth: May 1785 46 34Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
Death: May 1816Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
9 years
son
Henry Caulfeild
Birth: October 1793 54 42Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone
Death: January 1808Killyman Rectory, Co Tyrone

Shared note

Educated by his father; entered Trinity College Dublin 14th November 1754; Scholar 1757; BA 1759; MA 1762. Chaplain 3rd Reg of Horse in Ireland (Carabineers) 3 Jul 1765 to 1779. Rector of Forkhill, Co Armagh, 1772-1775. Rector of Killyman, Co Tyrone, 1775-1817 (collated 13th July). Died of typhus fever. His wife is buried at Killyman, but there is no record of his death or burial there. The church at Killyman was rebuilt in 1823, but a painting of the original church, based on a drawing, is in the new rectory. The Rectory, as lived in by Charles, survives as a private house. The Church at Forkhill was built in 1767 by the local landlord Richard Jackson, and the parish formed at the end of 1771, so Charles may have been the first Rector there. No Rectory survives and he may not have been resident.