Caulfeild Family

John CaulfeildAge: 36 years17461782

Name
John Caulfeild
Name prefix
Col.
Birth 1746 59 39

Alias
of Donamon

Death of a motherAlice Houston
April 1760 (Age 14 years)
Death of a fatherCharles Henry Caulfeild
January 1768 (Age 22 years)
MarriageMary IrvineView this family
1778 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#1
St.George Caulfeild
August 19, 1780 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Harriet Caulfeild
August 19, 1780 (Age 34 years)
Death of a wifeMary Irvine
September 11, 1780 (Age 34 years)
Death August 7, 1782 (Age 36 years)
Burial August 8, 1782 (1 day after death)
Reference numberMary IrvineView this family

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 24, 1728Stewartstown, Co Tyrone
16 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
1 year
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
7 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
Family with Mary Irvine - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1778
3 years
son
daughter
Harriet Caulfeild
Birth: August 19, 1780 34 20Donamon Castle, Co Roscommon
Death: November 1842Sydney Buildings, Bath, Somerset

Shared note

Lieut 91st Foot 24 Jan 1760; Capt 24 Feb 1763; Capt 56th Foot 3 May 1765; Major 16 Aug 1770; Lt-Col 3 Oct 1776. Last army listing 1778. Inherited the Donamon estate on the death of his cousin, StGeorge of Donamon, in 1778. It is possible that he named his son, born two years later, StGeorge in memory of his cousin. This name then persisted for the first son for three more generations until Algernon, the last occupant of Donamon.