Caulfeild Family

John Caulfeild or CalfhillAge: 51 years15671619

Name
John Caulfeild or Calfhill
Name prefix
Rev.
Birth September 1567 36
Alias
of Durham

Baptism September 28, 1567
Birth of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 1568 (Age 14 months)
Baptism of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 21, 1568 (Age 14 months)
Death of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 1569 (Age 23 months)
Burial of a brotherGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 30, 1569 (Age 23 months)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 20, 1570 (Age 2 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 22, 1570 (Age 2 years)
Reference numberElizabeth NautonView this family

Marriage of a parentJohn SanfordMargaret UnknownView this family
July 26, 1571 (Age 3 years)
Death of a brotherJames Caulfeild or Calfhill
May 18, 1602 (Age 34 years)
MarriageElizabeth NautonView this family
October 2, 1603 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 1604 (Age 37 years)
Baptism of a sonJohn Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 21, 1604 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Elizabeth Caulfeild or Calfhill
April 1606 (Age 38 years)
Baptism of a daughterElizabeth Caulfeild or Calfhill
May 1, 1606 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Ralph Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 1607 (Age 40 years)
Baptism of a sonRalph Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 29, 1607 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Ann Caulfeild or Calfhill
May 1609 (Age 41 years)
Baptism of a daughterAnn Caulfeild or Calfhill
May 14, 1609 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Henry Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 1614 (Age 46 years)
Baptism of a sonHenry Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 21, 1614 (Age 46 years)
Death of a sonHenry Caulfeild or Calfhill
1616 (Age 48 years)
Burial of a sonHenry Caulfeild or Calfhill
June 21, 1616 (Age 48 years)
Death 1619 (Age 51 years)
Burial August 6, 1619 (Age 51 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1564
2 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
15 months
younger brother
Father’s family with Mary Unknown - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage:
Mother’s family with John Sanford - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: July 26, 1571St.Mary, Wivenhoe, Essex
Family with Elizabeth Nauton - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 2, 1603Redmarshall, Co Durham, England
1 year
son
20 months
daughter
20 months
son
19 months
daughter
5 years
son

Shared note

Educated at Westminster School. A Student at Christ Church, Oxford, in 1585 and obtained his Matriculation there on 23 Apr 1586 aged 18 under the tutorship of Mr Howson; BA 3 June 1589, MA 24 Apr 1592; lecturer in dialectic 1592; left Christ Church 1599; Rector of Redmarshall, Co. Durham 1599-1619; Prebendary of the Fifth Stall in Durham Cathedral 1603-1619. Canon of Durham 1607 until his death in 1619. Chaplain to Dr Matthew, Archbishop of York.