Caulfeild Family

James Caulfeild or CalfhillAge: 39 years15311570

Name
James Caulfeild or Calfhill
Name prefix
Dr.
Birth 1531 34 32
Alias
of Christ Church
yes

MarriageMary UnknownView this family
yes

Death of a brotherRalph Caulfeild or Calfhill
about 1550 (Age 19 years)

Death of a wifeMary Unknown
September 1559 (Age 28 years)

Burial of a wifeMary Unknown
September 28, 1559 (Age 28 years)
Reference numberMary UnknownView this family
yes

MarriageMargaret UnknownView this family
about 1564 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a son
#1
James Caulfeild or Calfhill
1565 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#2
John Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 1567 (Age 36 years)
Baptism of a sonJohn Caulfeild or Calfhill
September 28, 1567 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#3
George Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 1568 (Age 37 years)
Baptism of a sonGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
November 21, 1568 (Age 37 years)
Death of a sonGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 1569 (Age 38 years)
Burial of a sonGeorge Caulfeild or Calfhill
August 30, 1569 (Age 38 years)
Death August 20, 1570 (Age 39 years)
Burial August 22, 1570 (2 days after death)
Reference numberMargaret UnknownView this family
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1515
4 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
12 years
himself
Family with Mary Unknown - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
Family with Margaret Unknown - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1564
2 years
son
3 years
son
15 months
son
John Samford + Margaret Unknown - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: 1571Wivenhoe, Essex

Shared note

Educated at Eton 1540-45, then at Kings College, Cambridge, until in 1548 appointed to the new foundation of Christ Church, Oxford, obtaining there a BA in 1549, and an MA in 1552. Lecturer there in 1552. Deprived of his studentship 1554-59. During Queen Mary's reign he published some Latin verses in reply to some composed by Bishop White of Lincoln in honour of the Queen's marriage. Ordained a Deacon on 14 January 1559, and appointed Rector of West Horsley, Surrey, in the same month. On 9 June 1560 he took Priest's orders and on 25 Jul that year was appointed a Canon of Christ Church (2nd Stall) held until his death. Bachelor of Theology (BD) at Christ Church on 12 December 1561. In that year preached an 'eloquent' sermon at St Paul's Cross bewailing the 'bondage of Oxford to the papistical yoke'. In May 1562 appointed as Rector of St.Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe, London, and on 14 December 1562 presented by Queen Elizabeth to the penitentiaryship of St Paul's and the annexed Prebendary of St.Pancras, held until his death. Proctor for both the clergy of London and Chapter of Oxford at the 1563 Convocation, where he was a member of the more advanced Protestant party. Appointed Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity 18 February 1563/4, held until 24 Oct 1565. Sometime Chair of Christ Church 1564-65. In July 1564 Walter Haddon complained to Archbishop Parker that he had preached a 'very offensive' sermon before the Queen. Obtained a Doctor of Theology (DD) at Christ Church on 18 February 1565. Collated to the Deanery of St.Mary, Bocking, Essex, on 4 May 1565 by Archbishop Parker, and on 16 July 1565 was appointed Archdeacon of Colchester (D.Chelmsford) held until his death. Preached two sermons in Bristol in defence of Calvin, against Richard Cheyney, Bishop of Gloucester, in 1568. Applied unsuccessfully to Secretary Cecil for the Provostship of Kings College, Cambridge, in 1569. Left Christ Church in 1570, and was nominated in that year for the Bishopric of Worcester, vacated by the translation of Edwin Sandys to London, but died at Bocking before consecration and was buried there on 22 August 1570. He left a widow Margaret, to whom administration of his effects was granted on 21 August 1570 in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Clearly an influential man in Oxford, it is probable that he obtained a place at Christ Church for his nephew George in 1561. It is thought that his young children were adopted by his brother Alexander at Great Milton after his death and became as siblings to the children there, so explaining Sir Toby's persistent reference to them as his brothers and the confusion in certain genealogies.

Monarchy and Religion: Henry VIII . 1509-1547 . Creator of the Protestant Church of England Edward VI . 1547-1553 . The Protestant Boy King Mary I . 1553-1558 . Catholic Elizabeth I . 1558-1603 . Protestant