Caulfeild Family

Hon. Henry Francis Caulfeild

Henry Francis CaulfeildAge: 82 years17791862

Name
Henry Francis Caulfeild
Name prefix
Hon.
Birth July 29, 1779 50
Alias
of Hockley

Death of a brotherJames Thomas Caulfeild
September 8, 1793 (Age 14 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Thomas Caulfeild
September 12, 1793 (Age 14 years)
Death of a fatherJames Caulfeild
August 4, 1799 (Age 20 years)
Burial of a fatherJames Caulfeild
1799 (Age 19 years)
Death of a motherMary Hickman
March 30, 1807 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a motherMary Hickman
April 6, 1807 (Age 27 years)
MarriageElizabeth Margaret BrowneView this family
August 30, 1819 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#1
James Molyneux Caulfeild
October 3, 1820 (Age 41 years)
Baptism of a sonJames Molyneux Caulfeild
October 30, 1820 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Henry William Caulfeild
April 25, 1822 (Age 42 years)
Baptism of a sonHenry William Caulfeild
June 1, 1822 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Zoe Margaret Caulfeild
April 6, 1824 (Age 44 years)

Baptism of a daughterZoe Margaret Caulfeild
May 17, 1824 (Age 44 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
August 26, 1830 (Age 51 years)
Burial of a sisterElizabeth Caulfeild
September 30, 1830 (Age 51 years)
Reference numberElizabeth Margaret BrowneView this family

Marriage of a childJohn Calvert StrongeZoe Margaret CaulfeildView this family
September 14, 1848 (Age 69 years)
Marriage of a childJames Molyneux CaulfeildElizabeth SomervilleView this family
December 18, 1856 (Age 77 years)
Note: St Mary, Dublin
Death March 4, 1862 (Age 82 years)
Burial March 8, 1862 (4 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 30, 1768St.Mary, Dublin
5 years
elder sister
13 months
elder brother
19 months
elder brother
James Thomas Caulfeild
Birth: August 1, 1776 47Charlemont House, Rutland Square, Dublin
Death: September 8, 1793Charlemont House, Rutland Square, Dublin
3 years
himself
Family with Elizabeth Margaret Browne - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: August 30, 1819St Mark, Dublin
13 months
son
19 months
son
Henry William Caulfeild
Birth: April 25, 1822 42 2131 Merrion Square North, Dublin
Death: February 28, 1867Mount Temple, Clontarf, Dublin
23 months
daughter

Shared note

Educated by Mr Austin; entered Trinity College Dublin on 16 June 1795; BA 1799; MP for Armagh through five parliaments 1802-07, 1815-20, 1826-30, 1847-. Grenadier Guards: Ensign 27/1/1808; fought in the Peninsula War; retired from the army 24/6/1812. High Sheriff Co Armagh 1832. Captain Armagh Militia from 18/03/1844.

The townland of Hockley, Co Armagh, in the Manor of Mullabane, was originally founded by the Dillon family, of Castle Dillon, and sold with the estate in 1650 to Samuel Molyneux, in whose family it remained until 1930. Henry Caulfeild lived here for 45 years until his death.

Media objectHon. Henry Francis CaulfeildHon. Henry Francis Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,422 × 2,433 pixels
File size: 1,884 KB
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectHon. Henry Francis CaulfeildHon. Henry Francis Caulfeild
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,422 × 2,433 pixels
File size: 1,884 KB
Highlighted image: yes