Caulfeild Family

James CaulfeildAge: 56 years17951851

Name
James Caulfeild
Name prefix
Cmdr.
Birth 1795 30

Alias
of The Moorings

Birth of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
1795

Baptism of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
May 29, 1797 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterGrace Caulfeild
1799 (Age 4 years)

Birth of a brotherThomas Gordon Caulfeild
1801 (Age 6 years)
Death of a motherLucy Sanderson
October 1806 (Age 11 years)
Reference numberAugusta Emily CroftonView this family

Reference numberEmilia Olivia FrenchView this family

Marriage of a parentWilliam CaulfeildAnna BakerView this family
November 1807 (Age 12 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherEuphemia Gordon
June 1808 (Age 13 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherEuphemia Gordon
June 23, 1808 (Age 13 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Caulfeild
March 2, 1816 (Age 21 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherJohn Caulfeild
March 4, 1816 (Age 21 years)
Death of a sisterLucy Caulfeild
September 7, 1816 (Age 21 years)
MarriageAugusta Emily CroftonView this family
May 8, 1823 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#1
William Montgomerie Stewart Caulfeild
June 15, 1824 (Age 29 years)
Baptism of a sonWilliam Montgomerie Stewart Caulfeild
August 4, 1824 (Age 29 years)
Death of a fatherWilliam Caulfeild
May 18, 1831 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a fatherWilliam Caulfeild
May 28, 1831 (Age 36 years)
MarriageEmilia Olivia FrenchView this family
October 1, 1833 (Age 38 years)
Death of a wifeAugusta Emily Crofton
December 4, 1833 (Age 38 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
September 11, 1838 (Age 43 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Caulfeild
September 14, 1838 (Age 43 years)
Note: age 43
Marriage of a childWilliam Montgomerie Stewart CaulfeildDorothea Jane FrenchView this family
June 8, 1847 (Age 52 years)
Death October 22, 1851 (Age 56 years)
Burial October 25, 1851 (3 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1788
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
1 year
elder brother
4 years
himself
1 year
twin brother
2 years
younger sister
5 years
younger brother
sister
Father’s family with Anna Baker - View this family
father
step-mother
Anna Baker
Birth: January 1782Castle Blundel, Edenderry, Queens Co
Death: November 30, 1854Monkstown, Co Dublin
Marriage: November 1807Kilkenny
Family with Augusta Emily Crofton - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 8, 1823Lissan, co Tyrone
13 months
son
Family with Emilia Olivia French - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 1, 1833St.Mary, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Shared note

Of The Moorings, Ballymahon Road, Athlone, Co Westmeath, and after his marriage also of Weston Park, Co Kildare. Distinguished naval career. Entered the Navy as a Volunteer 1st Class on 23 June 1809. Served under Sir Richard Keats at the siege of Cadiz, and at the battle of Barossa. Midshipman 2 Aug 1811. Served in the Mediterranean under Sir Sidney Smith, was present at the capture of Port d'Anzo and at the attack on Leghorn. Served for a while with his uncle Thomas Gordon Caulfeild on the East India service. Lieutenant 5 Feb 1821. Served under Captain Seymour on the South American station, again in the Mediterranean and was paid off towards the end of 1831. Raised to Commander 27 Aug 1832. Appointed Inspecting Commander Coastguards Donegal in 1834. For a full account see the Naval Biographical Dictionary of 1849.