Alexander Caulfeild or Calfhill, 15201581 (aged 61 years)

Name
Alexander /Caulfeild or Calfhill/
Birth
about 1520 23 21
Alias
of Great Milton
Birth of a brother
Marriage
Anne UnknownView this family
about 1544 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a son
George Caulfeild
about 1545 (aged 25 years)
Death of a brother
Ralph Caulfeild or Calfhill
about 1550 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Death of a son
Burial of a son
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Reference number
FAM:_UID
Anne UnknownView this family
BB6261FEAEE1439F83D0CB744BC4B5D4172E
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage Marriageabout 1515
4 years
elder brother
15181550
Birth: 1518 21 19Ludlow, Shropshire
Death: about 1550
3 years
himself
15201581
Birth: about 1520 23 21Shropshire
Death: March 31, 1581Coedigo, Oswestry, Shropshire
12 years
younger brother
15311570
Birth: 1531 34 32Shropshire
Death: August 20, 1570Bocking Deanery, Essex
Family with Anne Unknown
himself
15201581
Birth: about 1520 23 21Shropshire
Death: March 31, 1581Coedigo, Oswestry, Shropshire
wife
1591
Death: December 1591Coedigo, Oswestry, Shropshire
Marriage Marriageabout 1544
2 years
son
15451603
Birth: about 1545 25Shropshire
Death: October 1603Perilous Hall, Horsmonger Street, Oxford, England
9 years
daughter
1553
Birth: 1553 331A Soper Lane, St.Pancras, London
2 years
daughter
1554
Birth: 1554 341A Soper Lane, St.Pancras, London
3 years
son
1556
Birth: 1556 361A Soper Lane, St.Pancras, London
2 years
daughter
1557
Birth: 1557 371A Soper Lane, St.Pancras, London
2 years
daughter
15581625
Birth: 1558 381A Soper Lane, St.Pancras, London
Death: August 1625Winchester, Hampshire
4 years
son
15611561
Birth: 1561 41Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Death: 1561Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
3 years
daughter
1563
Birth: 1563 43Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
2 years
son
1564
Birth: 1564 44Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
2 years
son
Capt. Sir Toby Caulfeild 1st Baron Charlemont
15651627
Birth: December 1565 45Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Death: August 17, 1627Hoggen Green, Dublin
2 years
son
15671610
Birth: 1567 47Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Death: 1610
2 years
daughter
1568
Birth: 1568 48Great Milton Manor, Oxfordshire
Thomas Staunton + Anne Unknown
wife’s husband
wife
1591
Death: December 1591Coedigo, Oswestry, Shropshire
Marriage MarriageMay 27, 1584Oswestry, Shropshire
Shared note

Recorded as a merchant tailor resident at 1A Soper Lane, City of London, c1544-1560. Rented and then in 1566 took a 21 year lease on the Manor of Great Milton, south east of Oxford. He appears to have moved his family to Great Milton around 1560, at the time that his younger brother James was made a Canon of Christ Church and his eldest son started a studentship there, as the first baptismal record there is of his son Alexander in 1561. The house was at that time owned by Ambrose Dormer of Ascot, Oxfordshire, whose son Sir Michael attempted to eject him in 1580. The lawsuit is recorded in the Court of Requests, and may have been successful as he died in his home county of Shropshire and was buried at Oswestry. His will is dated 6 March 1581 and was proved by the PCC. The much extended Manor House at Great Milton is now the world famous hotel and restaurant 'Le Manoir aux Quatre Saisons' owned and run by Raymond Blanc.

Shared note

Marriage Date: 5 SEP 1574 Place: Perth, Scotland«s54 Email PV to RH 07/04/03, LDS FamilySearch»