William Montgomerie Stewart Caulfeild, 18241894 (aged 69 years)

Name
William Montgomerie Stewart /Caulfeild/
Name prefix
Lieut-Col.
Birth
Alias
Monty
Baptism
August 4, 1824 29 35 (aged 1 month)
Death of a paternal grandfather
Burial of a paternal grandfather
Death of a mother
Reference number
FAM:_UID
Dorothea Jane FrenchView this family
BC614E968F984470BB38561125EA39961438
Marriage of a parent
Marriage
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Death of a father
Burial of a father
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Birth of a son
Baptism of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a son
Burial of a son
Marriage of a son
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
17951851
Birth: 1795 30
Death: October 22, 1851The Moorings, Athlone, Co Westmeath
mother
17891832
Birth: January 4, 1789 42 37
Death: December 29, 1832Merrion Avenue, Dublin
Marriage MarriageMay 8, 1823Lissan, co Tyrone
13 months
himself
18241894
Birth: June 15, 1824 29 35Lower Mount Street, Dublin
Death: March 4, 189422 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Co Dublin
Father’s family with Emilia Olivia French
father
17951851
Birth: 1795 30
Death: October 22, 1851The Moorings, Athlone, Co Westmeath
stepmother
18061891
Birth: January 8, 1806
Death: January 23, 18916 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin
Marriage MarriageOctober 1, 1833St.Mary, Athlone, Co Westmeath
Family with Dorothea Jane French
himself
18241894
Birth: June 15, 1824 29 35Lower Mount Street, Dublin
Death: March 4, 189422 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Co Dublin
wife
18261916
Birth: December 25, 1826Co Roscommon
Death: March 23, 19168 Herbert Place, Dublin
Marriage MarriageJune 8, 1847St.Peter, Dublin
19 months
daughter
Emily Augusta Caulfeild
18481924
Birth: 1848 23 21Tobago, West Indies
Death: January 2, 1924Iona, Weybridge, Surrey
4 years
son
18511940
Birth: August 24, 1851 27 24Quebec, Canada
Death: July 18, 1940Tahmoor, Wollondilly, New South Wales, Australia
23 months
daughter
18531904
Birth: July 25, 1853 29 26116 Upper Leeson Street, Dublin
Death: 19048 Herbert Place, Dublin
19 months
son
18551946
Birth: February 22, 1855 30 2817 Vesey Place, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: October 26, 1946St.Vincent's Hospital, Athlone, Co Westmeath
13 months
son
18561924
Birth: March 11, 1856 31 29Upton Lodge, Waterford
Death: December 4, 19249 Hoe Park Terrace, Plymouth, Devon
2 years
son
Maj. Algernon Caulfeild
18581915
Birth: July 9, 1858 34 3117 Vesey Place, Monkstown, Co Dublin
Death: August 9, 1915Suvla Bay, Gallipoli, on active service
4 years
son
18621888
Birth: November 5, 1862 38 3522 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: December 25, 1888Wentworth House Hotel, Church Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
17 months
daughter
18641953
Birth: March 25, 1864 39 3722 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: July 12, 19537 Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire
3 years
son
18661907
Birth: October 2, 1866 42 3922 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Dublin
Death: May 28, 190720 Sloane Court, Chelsea, London
Shared note

In 1851 The Moorings is recorded as being leased by William. Left The Moorings and moved to Weston Park, Co Kildare. Also of 22 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, Co Dublin. Joined without purchase the 66th (Royal Berkshire) Regiment as an Ensign on 28 May 1842; promoted by purchase Lieutenant 31 December 1844 and to Captain without purchase 29 January 1849; served in Gibraltar in 1848, in the West Indies 1848-51 and in Canada 1851-52; retired by sale of his commission 13 May 1852. Rejoined as Adjutant 1854-1875. Hon Lt Col Royal Dublin Fusiliers 25 May 1875. In 1888 Col in the 5th Fusiliers. In "Land Owners of Ireland 1876" he is shown as resident at Monkstown and the owner of 437 acres valued at £718. JP for Co Dublin.

Shared note

Married by Rev T G Caulfeild. He of Fermoy, she of 4 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin. Witness the Earl of Charlemont.