Thomas Caulfeild, 16851716/17 CE (aged 32 years)

Name
Thomas /Caulfeild/
Name prefix
Maj. the Hon.
Birth
Alias
of Annapolis
Baptism
March 26, 1685 30 28 (aged 0)
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Death of a maternal grandmother
Birth of a brother
Baptism of a brother
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Birth of a brother
Baptism of a brother
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Death of a brother
Burial of a brother
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Death of a sister
Burial of a sister
Birth of a brother
Baptism of a brother
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Birth of a sister
Baptism of a sister
Burial of a mother
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
William 2nd Viscount Charlemont
16551726
Birth: about 1655 31 39Charlemont, Co Armagh
Death: July 21, 1726Charlemont House, Jervis Street, Dublin
mother
Anne Margetson by Dahl
16571729
Birth: 1657 57Armagh
Death: December 28, 1729Charlemont House, Jervis Street, Dublin
Marriage MarriageJuly 11, 1678St.Michan, Dublin
7 months
elder sister
1678/79 CE1741/42 CE
Birth: January 1678/79 CE 24 22
Death: March 1741/42 CECarrickfergus, Co Antrim
3 years
elder brother
16811691
Birth: 1681 26 24
Death: October 1691London
2 years
elder brother
16821734
Birth: 1682 27 25
Death: April 21, 1734Charlemont House, Jervis Street, Dublin
2 years
elder brother
16831684/85 CE
Birth: 1683 28 26Dublin
Death: March 1684/85 CEDublin
3 years
himself
Maj. the Hon. Thomas Caulfeild
16851716/17 CE
Birth: 1685 30 28England
Death: March 2, 1716/17 CEAnnapolis Royal, Nova Scotia
2 years
younger brother
16861768
Birth: December 27, 1686 31 29Dublin
Death: January 1768Dublin
16 months
younger sister
16881742
Birth: April 1688 33 31Ancketill's Grove, Co Monaghan
Death: December 1742
15 months
younger brother
16891764
Birth: June 1689 34 32Chester
Death: October 19, 1764Charlemont House, Jervis Street, Dublin
17 months
younger sister
16901769
Birth: October 1690 35 33Dublin
Death: January 26, 1769Waterford
15 months
younger sister
16911691/92 CE
Birth: December 1691 36 34Dublin
Death: January 1691/92 CEDublin
6 years
younger brother
16971728
Birth: June 1697 42 40Dublin
Death: 1728
2 years
younger sister
16991763
Birth: July 1699 44 42Dublin
Death: February 23, 1763Dublin
1 month
younger sister
1699
Birth: July 1699 44 42Dublin
Shared note

Ensign in his father’s Regiment at its formation on 28 June 1701. Saw service in Spain in 1702 and 1705 during the War of the Spanish Succession. With Nicholson in 1710 when an overpowering English force captured Port Royal, Nova Scotia. The following year he was with Admiral Walker and General Hill in the disastrous expedition to capture Quebec. It was Hill who appointed Thomas " a gentleman that has served us very well" to be the deputy Governor of Annapolis Royal, replacing Charles Hobby, a place which needed "good order and discipline". Samuel Vetch continued to be the Governor of Nova Scotia and it was to Vetch that Thomas reported. He was confirmed as Lieut-Governor at Annapolis Royal in 1712 and continued in that post until his death at the young age of 32 in 1717. As was the case for all the commanders at Annapolis Royal during the forty years of British rule in Nova Scotia, he "found himself hampered by a lack of direction from the British Government. In addition, he went deeply into debt to procure needed provisions for the garrison, and bore this burden to his death".

Died 2 Mar 1716 (Old style Julian) or 13 Mar 1717 (new style Gregorian)