James Margetson, 16001678 (aged 78 years)

Name
James /Margetson/
Name prefix
Dr.
Birth
Alias
of Armagh
Marriage
Anne BonnettView this family
about 1650 (aged 50 years)
Birth of a son
Birth of a son
James Margetson
1656 (aged 56 years)
Birth of a daughter
Anne Margetson
1657 (aged 57 years)
Birth of a son
Robert Margetson
1661 (aged 61 years)
Reference number
FAM:_UID
Anne BonnettView this family
9A60E98556114A26AA7743FCB6325E725767
Marriage of a son
Marriage of a daughter
Death
August 28, 1678 (aged 78 years)
Burial
Family with Anne Bonnett
himself
Dr James Margetson
16001678
Birth: 1600Drighlington, Bradford, Yorkshire
Death: August 28, 1678Dublin
wife
Marriage Marriageabout 1650
6 years
son
Maj. John Margetson
16561690
Birth: January 15, 1656 56Clerkenwell, London
Death: August 21, 1690Siege Of Limerick
1 year
son
2 years
daughter
Anne Margetson by Dahl
16571729
Birth: 1657 57Armagh
Death: December 28, 1729Charlemont House, Jervis Street, Dublin
5 years
son
Shared note

The son of John Margerison, Yeoman, of Birstall, Yorkshire. Educated at Peterhouse, Cambridge, from 1619. BA 1623. MA 1626. Ordained a Deacon of Peterborough June 4th and Priest December 25th 1626. Rector of Thornton Watlass 1626-35. Chaplain to the Earl of Strafford, and went to Ireland with his lordship. Dean of Waterford 1635-38. Rector of Annagh, Kilmore 1635-37. Rector of Galloon 1637. Dean of Derry 1638-39. Chancellor of Clogher and Prebend of Holy Trinity, Cork 1639-60. Dean of Christ Church Dublin 1639. Archbishop of Dublin 1661-63. Archbishop of Armagh 1663-78. Vice-Chancellor of Trinity College Dublin 1667. His Grace founded a free-school in his native place in Yorkshire. Ann Bonnett was his third wife. Lord of the Manor of Wicken, Cambs, from 1677, which passed to his son son.

Media object
Media object